Mary Glindon

Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Farming and Rural Communities)

North Tyneside Labour

Mary Glindon’s voting in Parliament

Mary Glindon is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Mary Glindon sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Mary Glindon consistently voted against allowing marriage between two people of same sex, while most Labour MPs almost always voted for. Show votes
  • Mary Glindon consistently voted against equal gay rights, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Mary Glindon’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Mary Glindon’s full vote analysis page for more.

Mary Glindon has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 29 Jun 2017

Recent appearances

  • Summer Adjournment 20 Jul 2017

    As this is the first time that I have spoken when you have been in the Chair, Madam Deputy Speaker, may I congratulate you on your election and wish you well in your new role? I also congratulate my hon. Friend the Member for Bristol South (Karin Smyth) on her appointment as the shadow Deputy Leader of the House. It is always an honour to follow the hon. Member for Congleton (Fiona Bruce),...
  • The Secretary of State Was Asked: Topical Questions 13 Jul 2017

    Will the Minster say whether the new rolling stock for Merseytravel, HS2 and Crossrail will be procured using private or public finance, and why that is the case?
  • State Pension Age for Women — [Sir Edward Leigh in the Chair] 5 Jul 2017

    It is an honour to serve under your chairmanship, Sir Edward. I congratulate my hon. Friend the Member for Easington (Grahame Morris) on securing this debate. Five thousand women in North Tyneside are affected by the changes to the state pension age and many of them have contacted me about the acceleration of their state pension age. Women in this age group went straight into work after...

More of Mary Glindon’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for North Tyneside

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Mary Glindon campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Education
  • Health
  • Cabinet Office
  • Children: Maintenance
  • In Vitro Fertilisation
  • Breast Cancer
  • Radiotherapy
  • Hewlett Packard

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Farming and Rural Communities) (since 10 Oct 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Transport Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 31 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Communities and Local Government Committee (25 Feb 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 May 2017.

2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: Addaction
Address of donor: 67-69 Cowcross Street, London EC1M 6PU

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Administration and coordination of the Drugs, Alcohol and Justice Parliamentary Group, which I co-chair, by Union Services Parliamentary Consultancy, at a value of £5,124 from 1 September 2016 to 31 August 2017

Date received: 1 September 2016

Date accepted: 1 September 2016

Donor status: company, registration 2580377

(Registered 12 October 2016)
Name of donor: Blenheim
Address of donor: 212 Wandsworth Road, London SW8 2JU

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Administration and coordination of the Drugs, Alcohol and Justice Parliamentary Group, which I co-chair, by Union Services Parliamentary Consultancy, at a value of £5,124 from 1 September 2016 to 31 August 2017

Date received: 1 September 2016

Date accepted: 1 September 2016

Donor status: company, registration 1694712

(Registered 12 October 2016)
Name of donor: Westminster Drugs Project
Address of donor: 103 Kingsway, London WC2B 6QX

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Administration and coordination of the Drugs, Alcohol and Justice Parliamentary Group, which I co-chair, by Union Services Parliamentary Consultancy, at a value of £5,124 from 1 September 2016 to 31 August 2017

Date received: 1 September 2016

Date accepted: 1 September 2016

Donor status: company, registration 2807934

(Registered 12 October 2016)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.