Luciana Berger

MP, Liverpool, Wavertree

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)
Liverpool, Wavertree Labour/Co-operative

Luciana Berger’s voting in Parliament

Luciana Berger is a Labour/Co-operative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour/Co-operative MPs.

This is a selection of Luciana Berger’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Luciana Berger’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Luciana Berger’s full vote analysis page for more.

Luciana Berger has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 12 Sep 2018

Recent appearances

  • Upcoming Business – Commons: Main Chamber 23 Nov 2018

    Health Impacts (Public Sector Duty) Bill - 2nd reading – Luciana Berger. Legislation
  • EU Exit Negotiations 15 Nov 2018

    The withdrawal agreement that the Prime Minister is presenting to us today is not in the national interest, and it is very clear that it will not make us better off. She may not be aware that an overnight YouGov poll shows that 63% of the British public are against this deal, with 64% favouring a people’s vote if the deal is rejected by this House, and it is very clear from the...
  • Written Answers — Department of Health and Social Care: Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust 15 Nov 2018

    To ask the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care, with reference to the October 2015 document Building the Right Support: A national implementation plan to develop community services and close inpatient facilities, how many hospital beds at the Calderstones site have been closed.

More of Luciana Berger’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour/Co-operative MP for Liverpool, Wavertree

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Party was Labour until 30 Mar 2015

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Luciana Berger campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health
  • Health
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Mental Health Services
  • Green Deal Scheme
  • Mental Health Services: Children
  • Mental Health Services: Children and Young People
  • Departmental Work Experience

Currently held offices

  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (since 11 Sep 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (31 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Mental Health) (14 Sep 2015 to 27 Jun 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Public Health) (7 Oct 2013 to 14 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Energy and Climate Change) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 8 Nov 2010)
  • Member, Business, Innovation and Skills Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 2 Nov 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 29 Oct 2018.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.