Ian Mearns

Labour MP for Gateshead

@IanMearnsMP

Ian Mearns’s voting in Parliament

Ian Mearns is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Ian Mearns’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Ian Mearns’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Ian Mearns’s full vote analysis page for more.

Ian Mearns has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 19 Dec 2018

Recent appearances

  • Business of the House 17 Jan 2019

    I add my personal good wishes to you, Mr Speaker, and wish you a happy birthday on Saturday. I hope Saturday also brings you three points from your game with Chelsea at the Emirates. I thank the Leader of the House for the business statement and for announcing that next Thursday will be Backbench Business Committee business, with the Holocaust Memorial Day debate and a debate on appropriate...
  • European Union Documents: Chester-le-Street: Rail Services 15 Jan 2019

    In my experience trains that serve Chester-le-Street moving both north and south can suffer from cancellations, because if a train is coming from the south to the north and is late it is the habit of the operator to terminate the train at Darlington, and therefore not to allow it to travel on through to Durham, Chester-le-Street and Newcastle and then make the return journey. Can we ask the...
  • European Union Documents: Chester-le-Street: Rail Services 15 Jan 2019

    Additional rolling stock, Minister.

More of Ian Mearns’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Gateshead

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Ian Mearns campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Education
  • Department for Transport
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Department for Education
  • Work and Pensions
  • Departmental Public Expenditure
  • Royal Fleet Auxiliary
  • Ministerial Policy Advisers
  • Tonnage Tax
  • Schools: Vocational Guidance

Currently held offices

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (since 6 Nov 2017)
  • Member, Education Committee (since 11 Sep 2017)
  • Chair, Backbench Business Committee (since 12 Jul 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Backbench Business Committee (24 May 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Education, Skills and the Economy Sub-Committee (25 Nov 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Sep 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Education Committee (6 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Backbench Business Committee (18 Jun 2015 to 12 May 2016)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (30 Jun 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill (Commons) Committee (29 Apr 2014 to 7 Jul 2015)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (10 Jun 2013 to 14 May 2014)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (12 Jun 2012 to 25 Apr 2013)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (8 Nov 2010 to 1 May 2012)
  • Member, Education Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 7 Jan 2019.

2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: Bakers and Allied Food Workers Union
Address of donor: Stanborough House, Great North Road, Welwyn Garden City, Herts AL8 7TA

Amount or nature and value of donation in kind: Administration and coordination of the Bakers' Union Parliamentary Group, which I chair, provided by Union Services Parliamentary Consultancy, at a value of £16,296 from 1 September 2017 to 31 August 2018

Date received: 1 September 2017 to 31 August 2018

Date accepted: 1 September 2017

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 08 November 2017)
Name of donor: Rail, Maritime and Transport Union
Address of donor: Unity House, 39 Chalton Street, London NW1 1JD

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Administration and coordination of the RMT Parliamentary Group, which I chair, provided by Union Services Parliamentary Consultancy, at a value of £17,472 from 1 December 2017 to 30 November 2018

Date received: 1 December 2017 to 30 November 2018

Date accepted: 1 December 2017

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 16 February 2018)
Name of donor: Bakers and Allied Food Workers Union
Address of donor: Stanborough House, Great North Road, Welwyn Garden City, Herts AL8 7TA

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: Administration and coordination of the Bakers' Union Parliamentary Group, which I chair, provided by Union Services at a value of £16,671 from 1 September 2018 to 31 August 2019

Date received: 1 September 2018 to 31 August 2019

Date accepted: 1 September 2018

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 13 November 2018)
Name of donor: Rail, Maritime and Transport Union
Address of donor: Unity House, 39 Chalton Street, London NW1 1JD

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: Administration and coordination of the RMT Parliamentary Group, which I chair, provided by Union Services Parliamentary Consultancy, at a value of £17,139 from 1 December 2018 to 30 November 2019

Date received: 1 December 2018 to 30 November 2019

Date accepted: 1 December 2018

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 03 December 2018)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Part share in two houses in Gateshead: (i) (Registered 19 April 2013; updated 20 October 2016)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)