Gemma Doyle

Former Labour MP for West Dunbartonshire

@gemmacdoyle

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Gemma Doyle's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Gemma Doyle’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Gemma Doyle’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Gemma Doyle’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for West Dunbartonshire

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Defence
  • Justice
  • Scotland
  • Work and Pensions
  • Home Department
  • Africa
  • Defence Infrastructure Organisation
  • Departmental NDPBs
  • State Visits: Vatican
  • Ministry of Defence Police

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (17 Jan 2011 to 8 Mar 2011)
  • Shadow Minister (Defence) (8 Oct 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Administration Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 2 Nov 2010)
  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 2 Nov 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

6. Overseas visits
Address of donor: BM LFI, London W1N 3XX
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): flights, accommodation, food & drink and additional transport, total cost £1,800
Destination of visit: Israel and Palestinian Territories
Date of visit: 29 September - 4 October 2013
Purpose of visit: fact-finding visit with a focus on defence and security.
(Registered 14 April 2014)
Address of donor: PO Box 31966, Abu Dhabi, UAE
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): flights, accommodation, food and drink, total £3,500
Destination of visit: Abu Dhabi and Dubai, UAE
Date of visit: 16-19 November 2013
Purpose of visit: to meet with government ministers, members of the Federal National Council, senior business figures and NGOs, together with British diplomats to further relations between the UK and UAE.
(Registered 14 April 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.