Mel Stride

Conservative MP for Central Devon

@meljstride

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Mel Stride’s voting in Parliament

Mel Stride is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Mel Stride sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

We have lots more plain English analysis of Mel Stride’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Mel Stride’s full vote analysis page for more.

Mel Stride has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Treasury: Living Standards 27 Apr 2021

    Due to the increasing concentration of wealth in older generations, the value of the average inheritance received by younger generations is becoming significantly greater through time. Does my right hon. Friend recognise this trend and the fact that it means that living standards will increasingly be determined not by skill, entrepreneurship and hard work but by chance, which will have a...
  • Finance (No. 2) Bill 13 Apr 2021

    I shall speak in support of Second Reading. The opening remarks by my right hon. Friend the Financial Secretary to the Treasury were extremely well made. He pointed out the huge challenges that we face as a country due to the economic crisis and the worst drop in GDP for 300 years, but he also rightly spoke of the extraordinary work that the Treasury and HMRC have carried out over the past 12...
  • His Royal Highness The Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh 12 Apr 2021

    Today’s tributes have demonstrated that there are few who have lived a life as full as that of The Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh. There are even fewer who have dedicated their life to the service of our country with such resolution and unwavering commitment. His was a long life that saw early service in the Navy in the second world war, where he served with distinction within both the...

More of Mel Stride’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Central Devon

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Mel Stride campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Health
  • Treasury
  • Northern Ireland
  • Education
  • Parish Councils: Bank Services
  • Tourism
  • Road Fuel Testing Unit
  • Hill Farming
  • Excise Duties: Wines

Currently held offices

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (since 20 May 2020)
  • Chair, Treasury Committee (since 27 Jan 2020)
  • Chair, Treasury Committee (since 27 Jan 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Treasury Committee (27 Jan 2020 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Treasury Committee (27 Jan 2020 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (23 Oct 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Treasury Committee (23 Oct 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Treasury Committee (23 Oct 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (23 May 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission (23 May 2019 to 24 Jul 2019)
  • Member, House of Commons Commission (23 May 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (23 May 2019 to 24 Jul 2019)
  • Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (12 Jun 2017 to 23 May 2019)
  • Comptroller (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons) (18 Jul 2016 to 12 Jun 2017)
  • Government Whip (13 May 2015 to 17 Jul 2016)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (15 Jul 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 28 Nov 2011)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2021.

7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
Venture Marketing Group Ltd (publisher, organiser of exhibitions and conferences).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)