Anne Marie Morris

Conservative MP for Newton Abbot

@AMMorrisMP https://facebook.com/annemarie.morris.NA

Anne Marie Morris’s voting in Parliament

Anne Marie Morris is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a random selection of Anne Marie Morris’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Anne Marie Morris’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Anne Marie Morris’s full vote analysis page for more.

Anne Marie Morris has sometimes rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Rural Councils: Funding — [Mrs Pauline Latham in the Chair] 29 Nov 2023

    Will the Minister give way?
  • Rural Councils: Funding — [Mrs Pauline Latham in the Chair] 29 Nov 2023

    I thank my hon. Friend the Member for West Dorset (Chris Loder) for securing this very important debate. I could waste time setting out the problem that he has made very clear, but what we should be doing is focusing on the solutions. Some 21% of the population—12 million people—live in rural areas. Too often, they are ignored, forgotten and marginalised. What we really need is a proper...
  • Railway Ticket Offices — [Philip Davies in the Chair] 13 Sep 2023

    This is an excellent debate and I am delighted that it was raised. Supposedly, the driver for closing ticket offices is the reduction in sales to 12%. In coastal and rural areas, that is clearly not true. Certainly, in Newton Abbot 22% of sales are at the office, while at Teignmouth it is 26% and at Dawlish it is 34%. Therefore, why am I being told that ticket offices at two of my three...

More of Anne Marie Morris’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Newton Abbot

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Anne Marie Morris campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Treasury
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Cabinet Office
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • NHS: Drugs
  • Health Services: Rural Areas
  • Genetics: Screening
  • Drugs: Prices
  • Slavery

Currently held offices

  • Member, Treasury Committee (since 21 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations (since 21 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (since 25 Oct 2022)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 4 Jul 2022)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (15 Jul 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (20 Feb 2018 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (28 Nov 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (29 Oct 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
A flat in London: (i) and (ii). (Registered 15 July 2014)
7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
Manteion Ltd (not trading), marketing consultancy of which I am an unremunerated director

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)