Simon Kirby

Former MP, Brighton, Kemptown

Brighton, Kemptown Conservative

A selection of Simon Kirby's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Simon Kirby’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Simon Kirby’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — HM Treasury: Motor Vehicles: Insurance 27 Apr 2017

    The Government is determined that insurers should treat customers fairly and firms are required to do so under the current regulator, the Financial Conduct Authority. The Government keeps all policy under review and it will be for any new Government to set the direction of future policy on insurance premiums.
  • Written Answers — HM Treasury: Credit Cards 27 Apr 2017

    Section 75 of the Consumer Credit Act 1974 sets out the potential liability of creditors for breaches by suppliers in debtor-creditor-supplier agreements, so that credit card companies must take responsibility if a supplier cannot satisfy a consumer’s purchase. To fall within section 75, there has to be an agreement to finance a transaction between a debtor and a third party supplier...
  • Written Answers — HM Treasury: Sovereign Wealth Funds 26 Apr 2017

    The government welcomes investment from investors all over the world, including Sovereign Wealth Funds.

More of Simon Kirby’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Brighton, Kemptown

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 3 May 2017 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Simon Kirby campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Correspondence
  • Energy
  • Private Finance Initiative
  • Members: Correspondence
  • Brighton

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (10 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (17 Jul 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (13 May 2015 to 17 Jul 2016)
  • Member, Administration Committee (14 Nov 2011 to 3 Dec 2012)
  • Member, Business, Innovation and Skills Committee (2 Nov 2010 to 5 Nov 2012)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 5 Dec 2011)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 28 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs. See all Simon Kirby’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a low number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 91.43% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 3 annotations on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 16–17 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 131 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 97 times in debates — below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 May 2017.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
House in Brighton: (i) and (ii).
House in East Sussex: (i). (Updated 23 August 2013, 8 January 2015 and 29 May 2015)
House in Brighton: (i). (Registered 29 May 2015)
7. (ii) Other shareholdings, valued at more than £70,000
Samba Communications Limited; telecom services
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my sister, Rebecca Jane Kirby, as Office Manager. (Registered 29 May 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.