Oliver Colvile

MP, Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport

Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport Conservative

Oliver Colvile campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Oliver Colvile’s voting in Parliament

Oliver Colvile is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Oliver Colvile sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Oliver Colvile consistently voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Oliver Colvile’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Oliver Colvile’s full vote analysis page for more.

Oliver Colvile has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Oliver Colvile’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Defence
  • Department of Health
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Dementia
  • Devonport Dockyard
  • Water Power
  • Green Deal Scheme
  • Cataracts

Currently held offices

  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (since 28 Oct 2015)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (since 6 Jul 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (26 Oct 2015 to 24 Nov 2015)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (30 Jun 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (10 Dec 2013 to 14 May 2014)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Sep 2016.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Results UK
Address of donor: 31-33 Bondway, London SW8 1SJ

Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): accommodation, flights, in-country transport and food, valued at £1,700 in total

Destination of visit: Zambia

Date of visit: 2 to 7 August 2015

Purpose of visit: Parliamentary delegation to gain insight into how Zambia is addressing major health challenges.

(Registered 04 September 2015)
Name of donor: Jamaica Tourist Board
Address of donor: 1-2 Prince Consort Road, London SW7 2BZ

Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): air travel and accommodation with an approximate value of £1,824

Destination of visit: St Elizabeth Parish, Jamaica

Date of visit: 24 September 2015 - 1 October 2015

Purpose of visit: to visit the ‘Breds Foundation’ Community Project, a Lords and Commons All Party Cricket sponsored project, in order to donate sports and grounds equipment. Visit also included talks with ministers, school visits and cricket games.

(Registered 30 October 2015)
7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
Polity Communications Ltd; advises organisations on community consultation relating to regeneration projects within the UK.
8. Miscellaneous
Trustee (unremunerated) of the Verification Research, Training and Information Centre (VERTIC). (Registered 21 May 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.