Oliver Colvile

Former Conservative MP for Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport

@olivercolvile https://facebook.com/olivercolvileconservative

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Oliver Colvile's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Oliver Colvile’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Oliver Colvile’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Oliver Colvile’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 3 May 2017 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Oliver Colvile campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Department of Health
  • Defence
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Dementia
  • Devonport Dockyard
  • Water Power
  • Green Deal Scheme
  • Pharmacy

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (28 Oct 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (26 Oct 2015 to 24 Nov 2015)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (6 Jul 2015 to 21 Nov 2016)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (30 Jun 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (10 Dec 2013 to 14 May 2014)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 May 2017.

7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
Polity Communications Ltd; advises organisations on community consultation relating to regeneration projects within the UK.
8. Miscellaneous
Trustee (unremunerated) of the Verification Research, Training and Information Centre (VERTIC). (Registered 21 May 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.