Alison McGovern

MP, Wirral South

Wirral South Labour

Alison McGovern campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Alison McGovern’s voting in Parliament

Alison McGovern is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Alison McGovern’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Alison McGovern’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Alison McGovern’s full vote analysis page for more.

Alison McGovern has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 8 Feb 2017

Recent appearances

  • Vauxhall/Opel: Proposed Takeover 20 Feb 2017

    A number of my constituents work for Vauxhall at Ellesmere Port and Unilever in Port Sunlight. If there are Members who think that everything in our economy is rosy, I invite them to come to Wirral South this weekend and say that. When it comes to the high-value manufacturing that the Secretary of State has talked about, does he realise the importance of the customs union, and has he made a...
  • Exiting the Eu: New Partnership 2 Feb 2017

    Given the old-age dependency ratio and its importance for the public finances and given the absence of the concrete information in paragraph 5.9 of the White Paper, what level of net migration to our country does the Secretary of State anticipate across future years?

More of Alison McGovern’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Wirral South

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • International Development
  • Work and Pensions
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Health
  • Department of Health
  • Children: Day Care
  • Nigeria
  • Conditions of Employment
  • Refugees: Calais
  • Football

Currently held offices

  • Chair, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (since 26 Oct 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (1 Jul 2015 to 26 Oct 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Treasury) (8 May 2015 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (5 Nov 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (International Development) (7 Oct 2013 to 5 Nov 2014)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (11 Jan 2013 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (18 Nov 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, International Development Committee (2 Nov 2010 to 4 Feb 2013)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 6 Feb 2017.

1. Employment and earnings
1 February 2016, received £150 from the BBC, Broadcasting House, Portland Place, London, W1A 1AA, for an appearance on 'Any Questions'. Hours (including preparation and travel): 9 hrs. (Registered 04 February 2016)
2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Communication Workers Union
Address of donor: 150 the Broadway, London SW19 1RX

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000 in monthly instalments of £166.67 between September 2015 and August 2016

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 18 December 2015)
Name of donor: Communication Workers Union
Address of donor: 150 the Broadway, London SW19 1RX

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000 in monthly instalments of £166.67 between September 2016 and August 2017

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 02 September 2016)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Policy Network
Address of donor: Third Floor, 11 Tufton Street, London SW1P 3QB

Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): flights £227.82; hotel £153.11; total value £380.93

Destination of visit: Rome

Date of visit: 1-2 April 2016

Purpose of visit: to participate in a seminar on ‘Progressive Politics in Hard Times’ Europe’s security, immigration and integration challenges.

(Registered 13 April 2016)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.