Alec Shelbrooke

MP, Elmet and Rothwell

Elmet and Rothwell Conservative

Alec Shelbrooke campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Alec Shelbrooke’s voting in Parliament

Alec Shelbrooke is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Alec Shelbrooke sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Alec Shelbrooke consistently voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Alec Shelbrooke’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Alec Shelbrooke’s full vote analysis page for more.

Alec Shelbrooke has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Orgreave: Public Inquiry into Policing 20 Jul 2016

    I welcome my right hon. Friend to her new position. I also welcome this urgent question from the right hon. Member for Leigh (Andy Burnham), because these are important issues. I very much back up what my right hon. Friend the Member for Brentwood and Ongar (Sir Eric Pickles) has just said. As I have said before, when talking about the Hillsborough verdict, the name “South Yorkshire...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Northern Ireland: Cross-border Crime 20 Jul 2016

    What steps the Government are taking to reduce cross-border crime in Northern Ireland.
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Northern Ireland: Cross-border Crime 20 Jul 2016

    I am grateful to my right hon. Friend for welcoming the report of the joint agency task force. Does he welcome the success of the joint operations already carried out?

More of Alec Shelbrooke’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Elmet and Rothwell

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Transport
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • High Speed 2 Railway Line
  • Gardens: Property Development
  • Iran
  • Prisons: Construction
  • Medical Records

Currently held offices

  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (since 15 Jul 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Communities and Local Government Committee (23 Jun 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (10 Dec 2013 to 14 May 2014)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Jul 2016.

1. Employment and earnings
4 February 2016, received £200 from Ipsos MORI, 3 Thomas More Square, London E1W 1YW, for a survey. Hours: 1 hr. (Registered 12 May 2016)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Susan Shelbrooke, as a part time senior secretary. (Updated 4 June 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.