Sheryll Murray

Conservative MP for South East Cornwall

@sheryllmurray https://facebook.com/sheryllmurrayuk

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Sheryll Murray) represents you, and all of the people who live in South East Cornwall, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Profile

Conservative MP for South East Cornwall

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Sheryll Murray campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Defence
  • Health
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Question
  • Fisheries
  • Fisheries: White Fish
  • Common Fisheries Policy
  • Midwives

Currently held offices

  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 22 Jun 2020)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee ( 5 Jan 2022 to 12 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee ( 1 Dec 2021 to 8 Dec 2021)
  • Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Commons) ( 5 Feb 2018 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee ( 5 Nov 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 3 Dec 2012)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Sheryll Murray’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 13 May 2024.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Lubov Chernukhin
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000 to my constituency association
Donor status: individual
(Registered 16 October 2023)
Name of donor: Maurizio Bragagni
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000 to my constituency association
Donor status: individual
(Registered 6 November 2023)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Isle of Man Government
Address of donor: Douglas, Isle of Man IM1 2PU
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Accommodation, domestic transport and subsistence for me and a member of staff (value is estimated), value £960
Destination of visit: Isle of Man
Dates of visit: 3 July 2023 to 7 July 2023
Purpose of visit: To meet members of the Isle of Man Government and to join with them for their Tynwald Day celebrations.
(Registered 17 July 2023)
Name of donor: HM Government of Gibraltar
Address of donor: 150 Strand, London WC2R 1JA
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Airfare, accommodation, domestic transport and meals for me and member of staff, value £1,934
Destination of visit: Gibraltar
Dates of visit: 7 September 2023 to 11 September 2023
Purpose of visit: Fact finding visit and to support them on their National Day.
(Registered 13 September 2023)
Name of donor: Honorary Consulate for the Republic of San Marino
Address of donor: Baird House, 15-17 Saint Cross Street, London EC1N 8UW
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights, accommodation, domestic travel and meals for me and a member of staff, value £1,543.63
Destination of visit: San Marino
Dates of visit: 27 October 2023 to 29 October 2023
Purpose of visit: To strengthen bilateral relations.
(Registered 6 November 2023)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
Name: Robert Davidson
Relationship: Partner
Role: Office Manager
Working pattern: Full time

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)