Caroline Dinenage

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

Gosport Conservative

Caroline Dinenage’s voting in Parliament

Caroline Dinenage is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Caroline Dinenage sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Caroline Dinenage consistently voted against investigations into the Iraq war, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Caroline Dinenage’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Caroline Dinenage’s full vote analysis page for more.

Caroline Dinenage

Last updated: 19 Apr 2017

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Women and Equalities: Pregnancy: Advisory Services 27 Apr 2017

    All grants are made in accordance with the Government’s Grants Standards (www.gov.uk/government/publications/grants-standards) which are designed to ensure taxpayers’ money, awarded through government grants, is properly agreed and spent. The standards provide a transparent and robust way to manage the government grants process.
  • Written Answers — Department for Education: Children: Day Care 27 Apr 2017

    The numbers of three- and four-year-olds accessing funded early years education, by local authority, is available on the Department’s website at: https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/education-provision -children-under-5-years-of-age-january-2016
  • Written Answers — Department for Education: Schools: Radicalism 27 Apr 2017

    The Government continues to work with the education sector, community organisations and operational partners to safeguard our young people from extremism and radicalisation. The Department for Education has issued practical guidance for schools and childcare providers to help them understand how to implement the Prevent duty, which requires them to have due regard to the need to prevent...

More of Caroline Dinenage’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Gosport

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Caroline Dinenage campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Defence
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Education
  • Health
  • Work and Pensions
  • Basic Skills
  • Armed Forces: Housing
  • Home Education
  • HMS Sultan
  • Gibraltar: Spain

Currently held offices

  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (since 14 Jun 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (17 Jul 2016 to 14 Jun 2017)
  • Minister for Equalities (Department for Education) (8 May 2015 to 17 Jul 2016)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (8 May 2015 to 17 Jul 2016)
  • Member, Business, Innovation and Skills Committee (5 Nov 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) (27 Feb 2012 to 4 Feb 2013)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 25 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs. See all Caroline Dinenage’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2015, according to constituents.
  • People have made 6 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 123 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Caroline Dinenage’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 202 times in debates — average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 May 2017.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.