Tracey Crouch

Conservative MP for Chatham and Aylesford

@tracey_crouch https://facebook.com/TraceyCrouchMp

Tracey Crouch’s voting in Parliament

Tracey Crouch is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Tracey Crouch sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Tracey Crouch voted for allowing terminally ill people to be given assistance to end their life, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes
  • Tracey Crouch consistently voted against culling badgers to tackle bovine tuberculosis, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Tracey Crouch voted against investigations into the Iraq war, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Tracey Crouch’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Tracey Crouch’s full vote analysis page for more.

Tracey Crouch has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 9 Apr 2019

Recent appearances

More of Tracey Crouch’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Chatham and Aylesford

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

We don't know whether Tracey Crouch campaigned to leave, or stay in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Work and Pensions
  • Home Department
  • Cabinet Office
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Dementia
  • Alcoholic Drinks
  • Alcoholic Drinks: Females
  • Digital Broadcasting: Radio
  • Social Services

Other offices held in the past

  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (3 Jul 2017 to 1 Nov 2018)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (8 May 2015 to 3 Jul 2017)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (22 Nov 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Political and Constitutional Reform Committee (31 Oct 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (29 Oct 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 3 Jun 2019.

1. Employment and earnings
From 1 February 2019, Senior Adviser to the Playbook, a creative communications agency for sport, consumer, technology and business brands. Address: 70 Gray's Inn Road, London WC1X 8BT. Until further notice, I will receive £4,250 a month for providing advice on the benefits of sport. Hours: 20 hrs a month. I consulted ACoBA about this appointment. (Registered 05 February 2019)
From 24 April 2019 until 23 April 2022, Independent Non-Executive Director of British Racing’s Horse Welfare Board, Address: British Horseracing Authority, 75 High Holborn, London WC1V 6LX. I will receive £27,000 per annum plus reimbursed expenses. Hours: 10 hrs a month. I consulted ACoBA about this appointment. (Registered 29 April 2019)
2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Patrick Snowball
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000 for a newsletter

Donor status: individual

(Registered 27 February 2019)
8. Miscellaneous
From 1 April 2019, non-executive director (unpaid) of Parkour UK, the national governing body for Parkour/Freerunning. I consulted ACoBA about this role. (Registered 01 April 2019)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)