Justin Tomlinson

Conservative MP for North Swindon

@JustinTomlinson https://facebook.com/justintomlinsonofficial

There are currently votes on relevant topics that are not included in the summaries below. We are working on bringing these records up to date over the next few months.

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs were less able to vote in Parliament in certain periods, and this will be reflected by absences in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Justin Tomlinson’s voting in Parliament

Justin Tomlinson is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a random selection of Justin Tomlinson’s votes.

Last updated: 22 Mar 2022. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Justin Tomlinson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Justin Tomlinson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Justin Tomlinson has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Justin Tomlinson’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for North Swindon

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Justin Tomlinson campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Education
  • Education
  • Home Department
  • Department for Transport
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Human Trafficking
  • Financial Services: Education
  • Housing: Construction
  • Schools: Finance
  • Income Tax

Other offices held in the past

  • The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (4 Apr 2019 to 16 Sep 2021)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (9 Jul 2018 to 4 Apr 2019)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (4 Jun 2018 to 26 Nov 2018)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Disabled People) (8 May 2015 to 17 Jul 2016)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (12 Nov 2012 to 8 Sep 2014)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) (6 Dec 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 3 Oct 2022.

8. Miscellaneous
From 1 February 2020, member of the Town Board for Swindon. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 04 February 2020)
From 30 March 2022, Deputy Chairman of the Conservative Party. This post carries a part-time salary, first paid on 30 March 2022. (Registered 12 April 2022)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Kate Tomlinson, as Constituency Officer Manager. (Registered 08 July 2016; updated 16 July 2019)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)