Jake Berry

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Housing, Communities and Local Government)

Rossendale and Darwen Conservative

Jake Berry’s voting in Parliament

Jake Berry is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a selection of Jake Berry’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Jake Berry’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Jake Berry’s full vote analysis page for more.

Jake Berry has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 13 Jun 2018

Recent appearances

More of Jake Berry’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Rossendale and Darwen

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Jake Berry campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Cabinet Office
  • Education
  • Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Agriculture: Subsidies
  • Contact Orders: Grandparents
  • Housing: Construction
  • Cabinet Office: Pay
  • Pupils: Disadvantaged

Currently held offices

  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Housing, Communities and Local Government) (since 8 Jan 2018)

Other offices held in the past

  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (14 Jun 2017 to 8 Jan 2018)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (20 Jul 2015 to 16 Jan 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Has spoken in 17 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs. See all Jake Berry’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 91.81% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 1 annotation on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 132 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Jake Berry’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 145 times in debates — below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Aug 2018.

2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: Alan Torevell
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000

Date received: 19 May 2017

Date accepted: 19 May 2017

Donor status: individual

(Registered 05 July 2017; updated 04 January 2018)
3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: Motor Sports Association
Address of donor: Motor Sports House, Riverside Park, Colnbrook, Slough SL3 0HG

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: Two tickets for British Grand Prix with hospitality, total value £1,116

Date received: 8 July 2018

Date accepted: 8 July 2018

Donor status: company, registration 1344829

(Registered 26 July 2018)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Until February 2018, share of commercial property in Liverpool: (i). (Updated 12 January 2015 and 15 June 2018)
Until February 2018, a share of a flat in Liverpool: (i) and (ii). (Updated 15 June 2018)
A share of a house in Rhoscolyn, North Wales: (i) and from April 2017, (ii). (Updated 11 April 2017)
A house in Rhoscolyn, North Wales: (i) and (ii).
From April 2017, a share of a third house in Rhoscolyn, North Wales: (i) and (ii). (Registered 11 April 2017)
From January 2018, a house in Helmshore, Rossendale (i). (Registered 15 June 2018)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.