Karen Lumley

Former Conservative MP for Redditch

@Tell_Karen https://facebook.com/KarenLumleyMP

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Karen Lumley's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Karen Lumley’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Karen Lumley’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Karen Lumley’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Redditch

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 3 May 2017 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Karen Lumley campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Education
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Department of Health
  • Maldives
  • Pupils: Disadvantaged
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina: Politics and Government
  • Syria
  • Cancer: Drugs

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (20 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Transport Committee (5 Nov 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 May 2017.

1. Employment and earnings
Payment of £200 expected from IPSOS Mori, 3 Thomas More Square, London E1W 1YW, for a survey completed on 14 July 2016. Hours: 1 hr. The fee will be donated to charity. (Registered 15 July 2016)
3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: This is Global Ltd
Address of donor: 30 Leicester Square, London WC2H 7LA

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Two tickets and hospitality at Capital Radio Summertime Ball at Wembley Stadium, on 11 June 2016

Date received: 11 June 2016

Date accepted: 11 June 2016

Donor status: company, registration 6251684

(Registered 15 June 2016)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Part ownership of a flat in Cardiff: (i). (Registered 22 June 2011; updated 21 February 2013)
Part ownership of a house in Redditch: (i). (Registered 21 February 2013)
7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
RKL Geological Services, consultancy company. (Registered 16 January 2012)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.