Julian Sturdy

Former Conservative MP for York Outer

@Juliansturdy https://facebook.com/strongvoice.juliansturdy

About your former Member of Parliament

Julian Sturdy is a former MP for York Outer.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (11 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Conservative MP for York Outer

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Julian Sturdy campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Treasury
  • Department for Transport
  • Coronavirus: Disease Control
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination
  • Coronavirus: Screening
  • Travel: Coronavirus
  • Diabetes: Medical Equipment

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Space Industry (Indemnities) Bill Committee ( 1 May 2024 to 8 May 2024)
  • Member, Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill Committee (26 Oct 2022 to 2 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) ( 9 Mar 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) ( 6 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) ( 9 Nov 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee ( 8 Jul 2015 to 17 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Transport Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 5 Nov 2012)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Julian Sturdy’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)