Valerie Vaz

Shadow Leader of the House of Commons

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)
Walsall South Labour

Valerie Vaz’s voting in Parliament

Valerie Vaz is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Valerie Vaz’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Valerie Vaz’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Valerie Vaz’s full vote analysis page for more.

Valerie Vaz has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 13 Jun 2018

Recent appearances

  • Foreign Fighters and the Death Penalty: Pairing 23 Jul 2018

    Thank you, Mr Speaker, for granting the urgent question, and I congratulate the right hon. Member for Orkney and Shetland (Mr Carmichael) on successfully bringing another Cabinet Minister to the Chamber to answer a question about breaking a pair. It clearly shows the seriousness of the political situation facing the Government Chief Whip that the deputy Prime Minister has to come to answer...
  • Esa Underpayments: Business of the House 19 Jul 2018

    Will the Leader of the House please give us the forthcoming business?
  • Esa Underpayments: Business of the House 19 Jul 2018

    I thank the Leader of the House for announcing the forthcoming business, and for the debate on proxy voting, although I still feel that that could have been held next week, rather than waiting until September. I am not sure why the Opposition half-day debate was taken from us last week when business seems so light for next week. There is no specific debate on Monday, other than on...

More of Valerie Vaz’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Walsall South

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Valerie Vaz campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Education
  • International Development
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Telephone Services
  • Burma
  • Internet
  • Buildings
  • NHS: Reorganisation

Currently held offices

  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (since 31 Oct 2017)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons (since 7 Oct 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, House of Commons Commission (21 Nov 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (7 Mar 2016 to 31 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Draft Investigatory Powers Bill (Joint Committee) (5 Nov 2015 to 26 Nov 2015)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) (26 Oct 2015 to 18 Jul 2016)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (25 Jun 2015 to 11 Oct 2016)
  • Member, House of Commons Governance Committee (16 Oct 2014 to 17 Dec 2014)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Aug 2018.

8. Miscellaneous
Solicitor (not practising).
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my husband, Paul Townsend, as a Senior Parliamentary Assistant. (Updated 05 January 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.