Rachel Reeves

MP, Leeds West

Leeds West Labour

Rachel Reeves campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Rachel Reeves’s voting in Parliament

Rachel Reeves is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Rachel Reeves’s votes.

  • Generally voted against fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Show votes
  • Consistently voted for raising welfare benefits at least in line with prices Show votes
  • Generally voted against a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Show votes
  • Consistently voted against raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Show votes
  • Almost always voted against greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Rachel Reeves’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Rachel Reeves’s full vote analysis page for more.

Rachel Reeves has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Treasury: Regional Infrastructure 29 Nov 2016

    In table 4.21 of the OBR’s report it forecast that the Government will underspend on infrastructure by 15 billion in the next five years—two thirds of the additional money announced by the Chancellor last week. Why should the public have any confidence in the ability of the Government to deliver on their promises when their own watchdog clearly does not?

More of Rachel Reeves’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Leeds West

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Work and Pensions
  • Treasury
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Cabinet Office
  • HM Treasury
  • Universal Credit
  • Government Procurement Card
  • Pay
  • Recruitment
  • Plants

Currently held offices

  • Member, Treasury Committee (since 26 Oct 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (7 Oct 2013 to 14 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury (7 Oct 2011 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Member, Business, Innovation and Skills Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 2 Nov 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 21 Nov 2016.

1. Employment and earnings
8 June 2016, received £150 from the BBC, Broadcasting House, Portland Place, London W1A 1AA, for an appearance on 'Any Questions'. Hours: 5 hrs plus 4 hrs travel. (Registered 30 June 2016)
2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: Sir David Garrard
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £25,000

Date received: 14 March 2016

Date accepted: 14 March 2016

Donor status: individual

(Registered 30 March 2016)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.