Tom Blenkinsop

MP, Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland

Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland Labour

Tom Blenkinsop campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Tom Blenkinsop’s voting in Parliament

Tom Blenkinsop is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Tom Blenkinsop’s votes.

  • Voted a mixture of for and against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Show votes
  • Almost always voted against increasing the rate of VAT Show votes
  • Generally voted for more EU integration Show votes
  • Generally voted for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Show votes
  • Consistently voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Show votes
  • Consistently voted against greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Tom Blenkinsop’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Tom Blenkinsop’s full vote analysis page for more.

Tom Blenkinsop has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Tom Blenkinsop’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Treasury
  • Education
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Fire Services
  • Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Personal Independence Payment
  • Regional Planning and Development
  • Public Sector: Mutual Societies

Currently held offices

  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (since 1 Feb 2016)
  • Member, Committee on Standards (since 28 Oct 2015)
  • Member, Committee on Privileges (since 28 Oct 2015)
  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee (since 26 Oct 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (13 Jul 2015 to 22 Feb 2016)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (13 Jul 2015 to 22 Feb 2016)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (9 May 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (7 Oct 2011 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (4 Jul 2011 to 14 Nov 2011)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (22 Nov 2010 to 7 Nov 2011)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 23 Jan 2012)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Sep 2016.

3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: Northumbrian Water Ltd
Address of donor: Boldon House, Wheatlands Way, Pity Me, Durham DH1 5FA

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: for a member of staff and myself, tickets with hospitality to watch a football match at the Stadium of Light, total value £780

Date received: 27 May 2016

Date accepted: 27 May 2016

Donor status: company, registration 2366703

(Registered 26 July 2016)
10. Family members engaged in lobbying the public sector on behalf of a third party or client
My brother, Joseph Blenkinsop is employed by Bell Pottinger as an Account Manager. (Registered 19 May 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.