Gavin Shuker

MP, Luton South

Luton South Labour/Co-operative

Gavin Shuker campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Gavin Shuker’s voting in Parliament

Gavin Shuker is a Labour/Co-operative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour/Co-operative MPs.

This is a selection of Gavin Shuker’s votes.

  • Almost always voted against a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Show votes
  • Almost always voted against reducing central government funding of local government Show votes
  • Consistently voted for raising welfare benefits at least in line with prices Show votes
  • Consistently voted against greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Show votes
  • Generally voted for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Show votes
  • Almost always voted against reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Gavin Shuker’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Gavin Shuker’s full vote analysis page for more.

Gavin Shuker has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Gavin Shuker’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour/Co-operative MP for Luton South

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Party was Labour until 30 Mar 2015

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for International Development
  • Transport
  • Home Department
  • Justice
  • Prostitution
  • Philippines
  • Free Schools: Luton
  • Floods
  • Charities

Currently held offices

  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee (since 26 Oct 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (26 Oct 2015 to 24 Nov 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (International Development) (7 Oct 2013 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (1 Mar 2011 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Member, Transport Committee (2 Nov 2010 to 18 Jul 2011)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 15 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs. See all Gavin Shuker’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 50 written questions in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 61.35% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 0 annotations on this MP’s speeches — below average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 101 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Gavin Shuker’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 139 times in debates — average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 21 Nov 2016.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.