Toby Perkins

MP, Chesterfield

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)
Chesterfield Labour

Toby Perkins’s voting in Parliament

Toby Perkins is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Toby Perkins’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Toby Perkins’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Toby Perkins’s full vote analysis page for more.

Toby Perkins has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 18 Dec 2017

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Treasury: Household Debt 16 Jan 2018

    One trend that alarms me is the false advertising of consumer credit rates. Despite having a perfect credit rating, according to Experian, I was told that M&S Bank would not give me the advertised rate that was supposedly being offered to 51% of its customers. What is the Minister doing to ensure that the Financial Conduct Authority is robust in ensuring that advertised rates are made...
  • Carillion 15 Jan 2018

    It is not new news that Carillion had financial difficulties, and the Minister himself has referred to the Government having taken a particular interest in the performance of Carillion in the period since July 2017. Why did the Government leave the position of the Crown representative to Carillion vacant from August to November when there was such concern about the performance and financial...

More of Toby Perkins’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Chesterfield

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Toby Perkins campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Department of Health
  • Work and Pensions
  • Education
  • Insolvency
  • Public Houses
  • Members: Correspondence
  • Personal Independence Payment
  • Energy: Meters

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, International Trade Committee (31 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Defence) (18 Sep 2015 to 27 Jun 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (7 Oct 2011 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Communities and Local Government Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 2 Nov 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 8 Jan 2018.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Reg Race
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £10,000

Donor status: individual

(Registered 06 July 2017)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: National Council for Resistance in Iran
Address of donor: 83 Victoria Street, London SW1H 0HW

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): train fare, accommodation, meals and transport with an approx value of £800

Destination of visit: Paris

Dates of visit: 1-2 July 2017

Purpose of visit: attending a conference on human rights.

(Registered 06 July 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.