Robert Buckland

Former Conservative MP for South Swindon

@RobertBuckland https://facebook.com/robertbucklandofficial

A selection of Robert Buckland's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Robert Buckland’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Robert Buckland’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Ministerial Statements — Ministry of Justice: Judicial Conduct Investigations Office Annual Report 2018–2019 4 Nov 2019

    With the concurrence of the Lord Chief Justice, I will today publish the thirteenth annual report of the Judicial Conduct Investigations Office (JCIO). The JCIO supports the Lord Chief Justice and the Lord Chancellor in our joint statutory responsibility for judicial discipline. The judiciary comprises approximately 23,000 individuals serving across a range of jurisdictions. Over the past...
  • Written Ministerial Statements — Ministry of Justice: Departmental Update 31 Oct 2019

    I am pleased to be able to update the House on the Government’s significant achievements in modernising the justice system over the past 10 years. We have supported the prison system and created decent and safe prions by undertaking the following actions: Since 2010 we have removed almost 50,000 Foreign National Offenders (FNOs) from our prisons, immigration removal centres and the...
  • European Union (Withdrawal Agreement) Bill 22 Oct 2019

    There comes a time in politics when all of us have to look at ourselves in the mirror—me included—and ask the following question: are we up to the level of events? Are we truly going to serve the people who put us here? I have the honour of speaking last in what I think we would all agree is the most pivotal of parliamentary debates. I suppose that, for me, there is a sort of symmetry in...

More of Robert Buckland’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Conservative MP for South Swindon

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 6 November 2019 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Robert Buckland campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Justice
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Education
  • Home Department
  • Indonesia
  • Special Educational Needs
  • Iran
  • Burma
  • Schools: Swindon

Other offices held in the past

  • The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (24 Jul 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (9 May 2019 to 24 Jul 2019)
  • The Solicitor-General (15 Jul 2014 to 9 May 2019)
  • Member, Justice Committee (10 Jun 2014 to 8 Sep 2014)
  • Member, Committee on Standards: Standards Review Sub-Committee (10 Jun 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (11 Feb 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committee on Privileges (7 Jan 2013 to 11 Sep 2014)
  • Member, Committee on Standards (7 Jan 2013 to 11 Sep 2014)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (12 Dec 2012 to 7 Jan 2013)
  • Member, Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) (14 Jul 2011 to 12 Mar 2012)
  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (6 Dec 2010 to 24 Nov 2014)
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (18 Nov 2010 to 8 Nov 2011)
  • Member, Justice Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 11 Feb 2013)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (12 Jul 2010 to 10 Mar 2014)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (12 Jul 2010 to 10 Mar 2014)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Has spoken in 19 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs. See all Robert Buckland’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a low number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 92.01% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 114 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 465 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Nov 2019.

1. Employment and earnings
Queen’s Counsel.
Crown Court Recorder (part-time circuit judge).
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: National Association of Former United States Attorneys (NAFUSA)
Address of donor: PO Box 1524, Brighton, Michigan 48116, USA

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights and accommodation with a value of £5,400

Destination of visit: Nashville, Tennessee, USA

Dates of visit: 24-27 October 2018

Purpose of visit: Speaking and participating in a panel discussion at the Annual NAFUSA Conference.

(Registered 22 November 2018)
Name of donor: KNect
Address of donor: 30-32 Mortimer Street, London W1W 7RE

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): travel and hotel accommodation with a value of £437

Destination of visit: Geneva

Dates of visit: 29-30 April 2019

Purpose of visit: to speak at a legal conference organised by KNect.

(Registered 28 May 2019)
8. Miscellaneous
Practising barrister but no fee-paying work done since June 2010. (Updated 5 January 2015)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Sian Buckland, as a part time caseworker. (Registered 13 July 2016)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)