Nicola Blackwood

MP, Oxford West and Abingdon

Oxford West and Abingdon Conservative

Nicola Blackwood campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Nicola Blackwood’s voting in Parliament

Nicola Blackwood is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a selection of Nicola Blackwood’s votes.

  • Consistently voted for encouraging occupational pensions Show votes
  • Almost always voted for a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Show votes
  • Almost always voted for reducing central government funding of local government Show votes
  • Generally voted against a more proportional system for electing MPs Show votes
  • Consistently voted for greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Show votes
  • Consistently voted for raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Nicola Blackwood’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Nicola Blackwood’s full vote analysis page for more.

Nicola Blackwood has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department of Health: Contraception 21 Oct 2016

    Local authorities are mandated to commission open access contraceptive services that meet the needs of their population.
  • Written Answers — Department of Health: Offences against Children 21 Oct 2016

    We are investing in new data sources on both mental health prevalence and service use. From January 2016, the new Mental Health Services Dataset began to collect data for both adults and children, including data on outcomes, length of treatment, the source of referral, location of appointment and demographic information. This includes seeking to improve available data on the prevalence of...
  • Written Answers — Department of Health: MMR Vaccine: Children 21 Oct 2016

    The Department was responsible for the policy and delivery of all vaccination programmes including the measles mumps and rubella (MMR) programme until 2013. It promoted these programmes in a variety of ways such as leaflets and posters. In 2013, Public Health England (PHE) took on responsibility for the planning and implementation of these programmes. It has provided MMR related information...

More of Nicola Blackwood’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)


Conservative MP for Oxford West and Abingdon

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election


Topics of interest

  • Home Department
  • International Development
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Education
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Departmental Contracts
  • Immigrants: Detainees
  • Campsfield House Immigration Removal Centre
  • Universal Credit
  • Immigration Controls

Currently held offices

  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) (since 19 Jul 2016)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (since 17 Jul 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Sep 2015 to 19 Jul 2016)
  • Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) (18 Jun 2015 to 19 Jul 2016)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 17 Oct 2016.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
From 1 September 2016, a flat in Oxford: (i). (Registered 20 September 2016)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.