Chris Heaton-Harris

Minister of State (Department for Transport)

Conservative MP for Daventry

@chhcalling https://facebook.com/chhcalling

Chris Heaton-Harris’s voting in Parliament

Chris Heaton-Harris is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Chris Heaton-Harris sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Chris Heaton-Harris voted against investigations into the Iraq war, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Chris Heaton-Harris’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Chris Heaton-Harris’s full vote analysis page for more.

Chris Heaton-Harris has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Chris Heaton-Harris’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Daventry

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Chris Heaton-Harris campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Home Department
  • Justice
  • Department of Health
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Wind Power
  • Wind Power: Noise
  • Wind Power: Planning Permission
  • Covent Garden Market Authority
  • Learning Disability: Nurses

Currently held offices

  • Minister of State (Department for Transport) (since 25 Jul 2019)

Other offices held in the past

  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (9 Jul 2018 to 3 Apr 2019)
  • Member, Selection Committee (11 Jan 2018 to 5 Sep 2018)
  • Comptroller (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons) (9 Jan 2018 to 9 Jul 2018)
  • Government Whip (15 Jun 2017 to 9 Jan 2018)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (17 Jul 2016 to 15 Jun 2017)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Has spoken in 21 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs. See all Chris Heaton-Harris’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 94.84% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 96 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Chris Heaton-Harris’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 280 times in debates — average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Sep 2019.

1. Employment and earnings
2 May 2019, received £300 for an article from The Telegraph, 111 Buckingham Palace Road, London SW1W 0DT. Hours: approx 1 hr. (Registered 03 May 2019)
5. Gifts and benefits from sources outside the UK
Name of donor: National Assembly of Afghanistan.
Address of donor: Darul-Aman Road, Darul-Aman Kaboul, Afghanistan

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: Rug with approximate value of £380, given after I hosted the Inter-Parliamentary Cricket World Cup

Date received: 14 July 2019

Date accepted: 14 July 2019

Donor status: other

(Registered 08 August 2019)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)