Lisa Nandy

Shadow Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing, Communities & Local Government

Labour MP for Wigan

@lisanandy https://facebook.com/Lisa-Nandy-194243072092

There are currently votes on relevant topics that are not included in the summaries below. We are working on bringing these records up to date over the next few months.

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs were less able to vote in Parliament in certain periods, and this will be reflected by absences in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Lisa Nandy’s voting in Parliament

Lisa Nandy is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a random selection of Lisa Nandy’s votes.

Last updated: 25 Jan 2021. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lisa Nandy’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lisa Nandy’s full vote analysis page for more.

Lisa Nandy has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Lisa Nandy’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Wigan

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Lisa Nandy campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Education
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Cabinet Office
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Departmental Pay
  • Free Schools
  • Big Society Network
  • Child Sexual Abuse Independent Panel Inquiry
  • Departmental Public Expenditure

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing, Communities & Local Government (since 29 Nov 2021)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Foreign Secretary (2 Sep 2020 to 29 Nov 2021)
  • Shadow Foreign Secretary (5 Apr 2020 to 2 Sep 2020)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (14 Sep 2015 to 27 Jun 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) (7 Oct 2013 to 14 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (18 Mar 2013 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Member, Education Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 10 Sep 2012)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 8 Aug 2022.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Communication Workers Union
Address of donor: 150 The Broadway, Wimbledon, London SW19 1RX

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000.04 per annum, paid in monthly instalments of £166.67 from September 2020 to August 2021, to Wigan Constituency Labour Party

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 10 November 2020)
Name of donor: Communication Workers Union
Address of donor: 150 The Broadway, Wimbledon, London SW19 1RX

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000.04 per annum, paid in monthly instalments of £166.67 from September 2021 to August 2022, to Wigan Constituency Labour Party

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 10 September 2021)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
Address of donor: The Chandlery, 50 Westminster Bridge Road, London SE1 7QY

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights, in-country transport, accommodation, translation and meals, total value £1,400

Destination of visit: Berlin and Thuringia, Germany

Dates of visit: 6-8 July 2022

Purpose of visit: Participation in a German-British dialogue programme.

(Registered 05 August 2022)
8. Miscellaneous
From 12 May 2018, unpaid Director and Co-Founder of Centre for Towns, a think tank established to promote research and analysis exploring the specific social, economic and demographic dynamics in towns across the UK. (Registered 11 October 2018)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)