Andrea Leadsom

Conservative MP for South Northamptonshire

@andrealeadsom https://facebook.com/andrealeadsom

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Andrea Leadsom’s voting in Parliament

Andrea Leadsom is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Andrea Leadsom sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

We have lots more plain English analysis of Andrea Leadsom’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Andrea Leadsom’s full vote analysis page for more.

Andrea Leadsom has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Debate on the Address: [1st day] 10 May 2022

    My right hon. Friend and I have talked a lot about community support for onshore projects. Would he agree that another such area could be deep geothermal, which the Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee is looking into at the moment? It could offer fantastic potential for sourcing new forms of renewable heating.
  • Debate on the Address: [1st day] 10 May 2022

    It is a great pleasure to follow the right hon. Member for Lagan Valley (Sir Jeffrey M. Donaldson), who spoke very powerfully of his commitment to the Union, which I very much share. I would like to start by paying huge tribute to Her Majesty the Queen and wishing her a very speedy recovery. I regret very much that she was not able to attend the other place in person. I pay tribute to the...
  • Debate on the Address: [1st day] 10 May 2022

    I completely agree and will come to that issue shortly. The hon. Gentleman’s comments about the prospects for hydrogen power in Northern Ireland are music to my ears. That is a good example of some of the measures that the Government are putting in place to ensure that we can green up and grow our energy security and energy accessibility, as well as having more green growth and jobs. I...

More of Andrea Leadsom’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for South Northamptonshire

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Andrea Leadsom campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Transport
  • Treasury
  • Health
  • Education
  • Department for Transport
  • High Speed 2 Railway Line
  • High Speed Two Railway Line
  • Wind Power
  • Early Years Ministerial Group On Family Support
  • Bank Services

Other offices held in the past

  • The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (24 Jul 2019 to 13 Feb 2020)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission (19 Jun 2017 to 22 May 2019)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (14 Jun 2017 to 22 May 2019)
  • Member, House of Commons Commission (11 Jun 2017 to 22 May 2019)
  • Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (11 Jun 2017 to 22 May 2019)
  • The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (14 Jul 2016 to 11 Jun 2017)
  • The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (8 May 2015 to 14 Jul 2016)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (12 May 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (9 Apr 2014 to 8 May 2015)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 12 May 2014)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 16 May 2022.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)