Gordon Henderson

MP, Sittingbourne and Sheppey

Sittingbourne and Sheppey Conservative

Gordon Henderson campaigned to leave the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Gordon Henderson’s voting in Parliament

Gordon Henderson is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Gordon Henderson sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Gordon Henderson generally voted against military action against ISIL (Daesh), while most Conservative MPs consistently voted for. Show votes
  • Gordon Henderson generally voted against allowing marriage between two people of same sex, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Gordon Henderson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Gordon Henderson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Gordon Henderson has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department for Work and Pensions: Children: Maintenance 17 Oct 2016

    To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, if he will take steps to change the calculation for child maintenance payments to take into account the outgoings of the non-resident parent.
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Education: Topical Questions 10 Oct 2016

    Will my right hon. Friend join me in congratulating my constituents Councillor Sarah Aldridge, Donna Smith-Emes and the rest of the Aspire special school team on securing permission to proceed to the next stage in their bid to set up a free special school that will help meet the need in my constituency and the wider area for school places for children with high functioning autism?
  • Written Answers — Cabinet Office: Voting Rights: British Nationals Abroad 19 Jul 2016

    To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, whether the Government plans to allow all British citizens who live abroad but pay income tax in the UK to vote in UK elections regardless of the length of time they have been resident abroad.

More of Gordon Henderson’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)


Conservative MP for Sittingbourne and Sheppey

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election


Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Treasury
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Transport
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Health Insurance
  • Procurement
  • Palestinians
  • Excise Duties: Gaming Machines
  • Departmental Procurement

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 17 Oct 2016.

1. Employment and earnings
Payments from Ipsos MORI, 79-81 Borough Road, London SE1 1FY, for opinion surveys. Fees are donated to charity. (Registered 21 July 2016)
11 January 2016, payment of £200. Hours: 1 hr. (Registered 21 July 2016)
13 July 2016, payment of £200. Hours: 1 hr. (Registered 21 July 2016)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.