Jack Dromey

Former Labour MP for Birmingham, Erdington

@JackDromeyMP https://facebook.com/JackDromeyMPforErdington

There are currently votes on relevant topics that are not included in the summaries below. We are working on bringing these records up to date over the next few months.

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs were less able to vote in Parliament in certain periods, and this will be reflected by absences in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Jack Dromey’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Jack Dromey’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Jack Dromey’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Jack Dromey’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Birmingham, Erdington

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 7 January 2022 — Died

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Jack Dromey campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Communities and Local Government
  • Home Office
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Home Department
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Housing: Construction
  • E-mail
  • Planning Permission
  • Windrush Generation: Compensation
  • First-time Buyers

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Home Office) (4 Dec 2021 to 7 Jan 2022)
  • Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) (7 Jan 2021 to 4 Dec 2021)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) (Pensions) (12 Jan 2018 to 7 Jan 2021)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Labour) (9 Oct 2016 to 12 Jan 2018)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) (7 Oct 2013 to 27 Jun 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Housing) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Business, Innovation and Skills Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 2 Nov 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 4 Jan 2022.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
From May 2020, part ownership of a house in Suffolk: (i) and (ii). (Registered 23 November 2021)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)