Pauline Latham

Conservative MP for Mid Derbyshire

@Pauline_Latham https://facebook.com/pauline.latham.31

Pauline Latham’s voting in Parliament

Pauline Latham is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a selection of Pauline Latham’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Pauline Latham’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Pauline Latham’s full vote analysis page for more.

Pauline Latham has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 9 Apr 2019

Recent appearances

  • Women and Equalities: Topical Questions 12 Jun 2019

    What is the Minister doing to help girls to reach their full potential in the light of their being taken from school at this time of the year at or below the age of 16 for early marriage abroad?
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Home Department: Topical Questions 10 Jun 2019

    Is my right hon. Friend aware that the current legal age for marriage in the UK, 16, can lead to exploitation in the form of forced marriages?
  • Business of the House 6 Jun 2019

    I welcome my right hon. Friend to his position and pay tribute to his predecessor, my right hon. Friend the Member for South Northamptonshire (Andrea Leadsom), who was in her place for a long time and did a lot of valuable work for the House. May we have a statement or a debate on the Leader of the Opposition leading a student-type protest in Trafalgar Square against the leader of the free...

More of Pauline Latham’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Mid Derbyshire

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

We don't know whether Pauline Latham campaigned to leave, or stay in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Department of Health
  • International Development
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Cancer: Drugs
  • Cancer
  • Skin Cancer
  • Diabetes
  • Renewable Energy: Feed-in Tariffs

Currently held offices

  • Member, Administration Committee (since 30 Oct 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (since 10 Oct 2017)
  • Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (since 13 Sep 2017)
  • Member, International Development Committee (since 11 Sep 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, International Development Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, International Development Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 3 Jun 2019.

8. Miscellaneous
From 1 March 2013, unremunerated Board Member of the charity WE (formerly Free the Children). (Registered 01 May 2013; updated 02 February 2016 and 05 April 2017)
From 24 March 2017, unpaid director of Furthest from the Sea, a not-for-profit organisation based in Derbyshire but operating around the country, which supports the development of artistic talent. (Registered 04 April 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)