Ian Swales

Former Liberal Democrat MP for Redcar

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Ian Swales's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Ian Swales’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Ian Swales’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Bill Presented: Clause 6 — Charge for financial year 2016 25 Mar 2015

    Another thing that the Government have done is to move towards localising business rates again. Certainly my part of the world, which had huge industrial sites such as the one I have mentioned, was pretty nonplussed when all that money was collected by a Government in the 1980s, taken to the centre and then doled out in different proportions. We need to move towards more localisation, not...
  • Bill Presented: Clause 6 — Charge for financial year 2016 25 Mar 2015

    This might be my last contribution in this place, so I would like to say what a great privilege it has been to represent the people of Redcar for the past five years. I thank colleagues for making my time here such a vivid experience. I would struggle to apply the word “vivid” to the many Finance Bill Committees and finance debates I have taken part in, but overall I have had a terrific...
  • Bill Presented: Clause 6 — Charge for financial year 2016 25 Mar 2015

    The economy of the country is an ecosystem. No company exists in isolation and each relates to other companies. One measure that we are not talking about this afternoon is the cut in fuel duty, which is enormously helpful to rural citizens and rural companies, so the Government have taken some steps, although that is probably not relevant to this debate. Of course, we expect people to pay...

More of Ian Swales’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Liberal Democrat MP for Redcar

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Energy
  • Ministerial Policy Advisers
  • Wind Power
  • Insolvency Service: Stockton on Tees
  • Breast Cancer

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 25 Nov 2013)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Jun 2014)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Payments from ComRes, Four Millbank, London SW1P 3JA, for opinion surveys:
April 2014, payment of £75. Hours: 45 mins. Payment donated to my constituency party. (Registered 12 May 2014)
June 2014, payment of £75. Hours: 45 mins. Payment donated to my constituency party. (Registered 16 June 2014)
July 2014, payment of £75. Hours: 45 mins. Payment donated to my constituency party. (Registered 14 August 2014)
October 2014, payment of £75. Hours: 45 mins. Payment donated to my constituency party. (Registered 6 November 2014)
December 2014, payment of £75. Hours: 45 mins. Payment donated to my constituency party. (Registered 8 December 2014)
February 2015, payment of £75. Hours: 45 mins. Payment donated to my constituency party. (Registered 16 February 2015)
Payments from YouGov, 50 Featherstone Street, London EC17 8RT, for opinion surveys:
June 2014, payment of £80. Hours: 45 mins. Payment donated to my constituency party. (Registered 9 June 2014)
Payments from Populus, Northburgh House, 10 Northburgh Street, London EC1V 0AT, for opinion surveys:
July 2014, payment of £75. Hours: 45 mins. Payment donated to my constituency party. (Registered 28 July 2014)
Payments from Ipsos MORI, 79-81 Borough Road, London SE1 1FY, for opinion surveys:
October 2014, payment of £80. Hours: 45 mins. Payment donated to my constituency party. (Registered 6 November 2014)
December 2014, payment of £200. Hours: 90 mins. Payment donated to my constituency party. (Registered 5 January 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.