There are currently votes on relevant topics that are not included in the summaries below. We are working on bringing these records up to date over the next few months.

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs were less able to vote in Parliament in certain periods, and this will be reflected by absences in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

George Freeman’s voting in Parliament

George Freeman is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a random selection of George Freeman’s votes.

Last updated: 25 Jan 2021. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of George Freeman’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit George Freeman’s full vote analysis page for more.

George Freeman has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of George Freeman’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Mid Norfolk

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

George Freeman campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Education
  • Home Department
  • Common Land
  • Bats: Nature Conservation
  • Police and Crime Commissioners
  • Excise Duties: Fuels
  • UK Research Councils: Finance

Other offices held in the past

  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (17 Sep 2021 to 7 Jul 2022)
  • Minister of State (Department for Transport) (26 Jul 2019 to 13 Feb 2020)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (15 Jul 2014 to 17 Jul 2016)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (15 Jul 2014 to 17 Jul 2016)
  • Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 29 Nov 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 8 Aug 2022.

7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
From 24 December 2020, Regeneration Advisory Ltd, a specialist regeneration consultancy for supporting local regeneration projects. (Registered 11 February 2021)
From 6 January 2021 until 2 November 2021, Reform for Resilience Ltd, a company limited by guarantee set up by the not-for-profit Reform for Resilience Commission. (Registered 11 February 2021; updated 17 February 2021 and 10 November 2021)
8. Miscellaneous
Director (unpaid) of The Norfolk Way, a non-profit social enterprise. (Registered 02 February 2018)
From 1 April 2020, Trustee (unpaid), and between 1 October 2020 and 12 November 2020, Chair (unpaid), of the Big Tent Foundation, a not-for-profit non-party foundation for the renewal of mainstream political engagement; formerly the Capital Ideas Foundation Ltd, of which I was the Board Chairman/Director (unpaid) between 16 August 2017 and 7 September 2019. (Registered 02 February 2018; updated 17 February 2021)
From 6 January 2021 until 2 November 2021, Director (unpaid) of Reform for Resilience Ltd. (Registered 11 February 2021; updated 17 February 2021 and 10 November 2021)
From 1 November 2018, Chair (unpaid) of Bridge of Hope, a not-for-profit project, set up by the Racing Foundation and RESUME Foundation, to help the marginalised gain a job in the horseracing industry. (Registered 17 February 2021)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)