Liz Kendall

Shadow Minister (Health and Social Care)

Labour MP for Leicester West

@leicesterliz https://facebook.com/groups/238615108278

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Liz Kendall’s voting in Parliament

Liz Kendall is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Liz Kendall’s votes.

Last updated: 12 Oct 2020. Please share these votes responsibly.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Liz Kendall’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Liz Kendall’s full vote analysis page for more.

Liz Kendall has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Covid-19: Vaccination of Children — [Dame Angela Eagle in the Chair] 21 Sep 2021

    It is a pleasure to serve under your chairmanship, Dame Angela. I welcome this timely and important debate, which has been secured by the hon. Member for Penistone and Stocksbridge (Miriam Cates). My Labour and I colleagues strongly welcome the fact that children aged between 12 and 15 are now being offered their first dose of a covid vaccine, following advice from all four of the UK’s...
  • Covid-19: Vaccination of Children — [Dame Angela Eagle in the Chair] 21 Sep 2021

    I am sure the hon. Lady is not suggesting that all those other countries have made decisions that are not based on the evidence, because to say so would be insulting to them. I believe that we should base our decisions on evidence and advice from the experts, and I will come on to say more about that. That is what has happened in other countries. I just wish we had done it earlier in this country.
  • Covid-19: Vaccination of Children — [Dame Angela Eagle in the Chair] 21 Sep 2021

    Thank you, Dame Angela. I will come back to this point, because several hon. Members have talked about what the JCVI recommended, and I hope I will be able to set out a little more information about what it actually said later in the debate. Before I go on to talk about the evidence—

More of Liz Kendall’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Leicester West

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Liz Kendall campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health
  • Health
  • Education
  • Treasury
  • Women and Equalities
  • Health Services
  • Asthma
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease
  • Motor Neurone Disease
  • Care Homes

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Health and Social Care) (since 10 Apr 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Treasury Committee (2 Mar 2020 to 11 May 2020)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (27 Mar 2018 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee (26 Oct 2015 to 31 Oct 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Health) (Care and Older People) (7 Oct 2011 to 14 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Health) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Member, Education Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 2 Nov 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 4 Oct 2021.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)