Chi Onwurah

MP, Newcastle upon Tyne Central

Newcastle upon Tyne Central Labour

Chi Onwurah campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Chi Onwurah’s voting in Parliament

Chi Onwurah is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Chi Onwurah’s votes.

  • Consistently voted for a wholly elected House of Lords Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a more proportional system for electing MPs Show votes
  • Generally voted for raising welfare benefits at least in line with prices Show votes
  • Consistently voted against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes
  • Consistently voted against encouraging occupational pensions Show votes
  • Generally voted for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Chi Onwurah’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Chi Onwurah’s full vote analysis page for more.

Chi Onwurah has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Chi Onwurah’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)


Labour MP for Newcastle upon Tyne Central

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election


Topics of interest

  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Cabinet Office
  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Department for Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Health
  • Training
  • Broadband
  • Travel and Subsistence Payments
  • Departmental Chief Scientific Advisers
  • Cybercrime

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Industrial Strategy) (since 9 Oct 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (18 Sep 2015 to 9 Oct 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) (18 Sep 2015 to 9 Oct 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) (11 Jan 2013 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (8 Oct 2010 to 11 Jan 2013)
  • Member, Business, Innovation and Skills Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 2 Nov 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 17 Oct 2016.

1. Employment and earnings
23 February 2016, £250 from The Bio Agency, 17 Gresse Street, London W1T 1QL, for speaking engagement at Connected World on 28 January 2016. Hours: 1 hr. Fee paid direct to local charity. (Registered 18 March 2016)
12 May 2016, received £3,000 from Broadbent Institute, Station B, PO Box 1273 Ottawa ON K1P 5R3, Canada, for speaking at the Ottawa Progress Summit on Progressive Economics in the Age of Inequality & Slow Growth, on 2 April 2016. Hours: 1 hr 15 min. I also received reimbursement of ancillary travel costs of £23.90. (Registered 13 May 2016)
8. Miscellaneous
Chartered engineer (non-practising).
From 15 December 2015, Honorary Vice President of ACTSA (Action for South Africa). (Registered 17 December 2015)
From 6 July 2016, Director of the Foundation for Science & Technology. (Registered 12 August 2016)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.