Yvonne Fovargue

MP, Makerfield

Makerfield Labour

Yvonne Fovargue campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Yvonne Fovargue’s voting in Parliament

Yvonne Fovargue is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Yvonne Fovargue’s votes.

  • Consistently voted for raising welfare benefits at least in line with prices Show votes
  • Almost always voted against fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes
  • Consistently voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Show votes
  • Almost always voted against reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Show votes
  • Generally voted for more EU integration Show votes
  • Almost always voted against reducing central government funding of local government Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Yvonne Fovargue’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Yvonne Fovargue’s full vote analysis page for more.

Yvonne Fovargue has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Yvonne Fovargue’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Makerfield

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Work and Pensions
  • Treasury
  • Defence
  • Justice
  • Electronic Warfare
  • NHS: Negligence
  • Housing Benefit
  • Welfare Tax Credits
  • General Practitioners

Currently held offices

  • Member, Procedure Committee (since 13 Jul 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (18 Sep 2015 to 27 Jun 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Defence) (8 May 2015 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (20 Oct 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (27 Jan 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Defence) (7 Oct 2013 to 20 Oct 2014)
  • Shadow Minister (Transport) (11 Jan 2013 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (7 Oct 2011 to 11 Jan 2013)
  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (6 Dec 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Health Committee (2 Nov 2010 to 24 Oct 2011)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Jul 2016.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: All Party Parliamentary China Group (with sponsorship from John Swire & Sons, HSBC, City of London, Cambridge Assessment, and Arup)
Address of donor: House of Commons, London SW1A 0AA

Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value):

economy class flights (international and domestic) £2,098.33, accommodation £488.29; domestic transport £142.65; food and drink £105.78; meeting and hospitality expenses (inc. interpretation, venue hire) £123.02; total £2,958.06

Destination of visit: China (Chengdu and Kunming)

Date of visit: 30 May - 4 June 2016

Purpose of visit: To maintain and strengthen relations between the UK Parliament and the National People's Congress of China; support British businesses operating in China; and deepen the knowledge of parliamentarians of China.

(Registered 20 June 2016)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my husband, Paul Kenny, as a part-time Senior Parliamentary Assistant.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.