Gareth Johnson’s voting in Parliament

Gareth Johnson is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Gareth Johnson sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Gareth Johnson voted against investigations into the Iraq war, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Gareth Johnson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Gareth Johnson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Gareth Johnson has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Racism in Football 15 Oct 2019

    I welcome the statement that the Minister has given to the House. It is true that we have a chequered history on this issue in our country, but where we have seen instances of this taking place the police have, in general, been robust in their actions against it. What was particularly disappointing last night was that there was little evidence of the Bulgarian police taking action against...
  • Racism in Football 15 Oct 2019

    I welcome the statement that the Minister has given to the House. It is true that we have a chequered history on this issue in our country, but where we have seen instances of this taking place the police have, in general, been robust in their actions against it. What was particularly disappointing last night was that there was little evidence of the Bulgarian police taking action against...

More of Gareth Johnson’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Dartford

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Gareth Johnson campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Education
  • Department for Transport
  • Home Department
  • Justice
  • Dartford-Thurrock Crossing
  • Sentencing
  • Health Insurance: Foreign Nationals
  • M25: Speed Limits
  • Dartford-Thurrock Crossing: Tolls

Other offices held in the past

  • Assistant Whip (5 Nov 2018 to 14 Jan 2019)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (7 Apr 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Justice Committee (11 Feb 2013 to 10 Jun 2014)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) (27 Feb 2012 to 3 Dec 2012)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Sep 2019.

9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Wendy Johnson, as Parliamentary Assistant. (Updated 07 July 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)