Henry Smith

Conservative MP for Crawley

@HenrySmithUK https://facebook.com/henrysmithmp

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Henry Smith’s voting in Parliament

Henry Smith is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Henry Smith sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Henry Smith voted against investigations into the Iraq war, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Henry Smith generally voted against culling badgers to tackle bovine tuberculosis, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Henry Smith’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Henry Smith’s full vote analysis page for more.

Henry Smith has quite often rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Henry Smith’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Crawley

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Henry Smith campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Department for Transport
  • Health
  • Animal Experiments
  • Haematological Cancer
  • Air Passenger Duty
  • Animal Experiments: Primates
  • Haematological Cancer: Mental Health Services

Currently held offices

  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (13 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, International Development Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 20 Jul 2020.

1. Employment and earnings
Payments from ComRes, Four Millbank, London SW1P 3JA, for completing surveys:
27 August 2019, payment of £150. Hours: 60 mins. Fee donated to voluntary sector. (Registered 10 September 2019)
25 February 2020, payment of £110 from YouGov, 50 Featherstone Street, London EC1Y 8RT, for a survey. Hours: 75 mins. Fee donated to voluntary sector. (Registered 16 March 2020)
2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: The Wilky Group Ltd
Address of donor: Parallel House, 32 London Road, Guildford GU1 2AB

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000 for my re-election campaign

Donor status: company, registration 01032278

(Registered 31 December 2019)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Until December 2019, half ownership of holiday cottage in Cornwall: (i). (Updated 08 June 2015 and 31 December 2019)
8. Miscellaneous
I am a patron of the Gatwick and Crawley Business Watch Scheme. (Registered 08 June 2015)
I am a patron of the West Sussex and Surrey Angling Society. (Registered 08 June 2015)
From 6 June 2018, Vice President (unpaid) of the British Dyslexia Association. (Registered 06 June 2018)
From 10 January 2020, member of the Crawley Towns Fund Board. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 16 January 2020)
From 28 May 2020, Chair of the Future of Aviation Group, a cross-party group focusing on the recovery of the aviation sector from coronavirus pandemic economic and employment impacts. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 09 July 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)