John Stevenson

Former Conservative MP for Carlisle

@JohnStevensonMP https://facebook.com/JohnStevensonCarlisle

About your former Member of Parliament

John Stevenson is a former MP for Carlisle.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (13 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Carlisle

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

John Stevenson campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Treasury
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Cabinet Office
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Food: Advertising
  • Inheritance Tax
  • Forests
  • Food: Education
  • Catering: Public Consultation

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Building Societies Act 1986 (Amendment) Bill Committee (31 Jan 2024 to 7 Feb 2024)
  • Chair, Holocaust Memorial Bill Select Committee (12 Dec 2023 to 26 Apr 2024)
  • Chair, Holocaust Memorial Bill Select Committee (12 Dec 2023 to 26 Apr 2024)
  • Member, Holocaust Memorial Bill Select Committee (11 Dec 2023 to 12 Dec 2023)
  • Member, Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) Bill Committee (18 Jan 2023 to 25 Jan 2023)
  • Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Committee on Standards Sub-committee on ICGS Matters (14 May 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Committee of Privileges (26 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Committee on Standards (26 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee (19 Dec 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee ( 6 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (29 Oct 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) (23 Jun 2011 to 26 Mar 2012)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of John Stevenson’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)