Nicholas Dakin

MP, Scunthorpe

Scunthorpe Labour

Nicholas Dakin campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Nicholas Dakin’s voting in Parliament

Nicholas Dakin is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Nicholas Dakin’s votes.

  • Consistently voted against university tuition fees Show votes
  • Generally voted for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Show votes
  • Almost always voted against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes
  • Almost always voted against reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Show votes
  • Consistently voted against greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Nicholas Dakin’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Nicholas Dakin’s full vote analysis page for more.

Nicholas Dakin has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Nicholas Dakin’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Scunthorpe

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Topics of interest

  • Education
  • Department for Education
  • Health
  • Department of Health
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Teachers: Training
  • Education: Finance
  • Cancer
  • Regional Schools Commissioners
  • Cancer: Drugs

Currently held offices

  • Member, Procedure Committee (since 13 Jul 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Education) (18 Sep 2015 to 27 Jun 2016)
  • Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (8 May 2015 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (11 Oct 2011 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (7 Oct 2011 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Member, Education Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 7 Nov 2011)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Jul 2016.

1. Employment and earnings
22 January 2016, payment of £200 from Ipsos MORI, 79-81 Borough Road, London SE1 1FY, for completing a survey. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 22 January 2016)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Fateh Movement UK branch
Address of donor: 5 Galena Rd, London W6 0LT

Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): air ticket £350, hotel and food £300, total £650

Destination of visit: Jerusalem and the West Bank

Date of visit: 14-18 February 2016

Purpose of visit: fact finding political delegation to Israel and the West Bank.

(Registered 10 March 2016)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Flat in Barton upon Humber: (i).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.