Owen Smith’s voting in Parliament

Owen Smith is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Owen Smith’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Owen Smith’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Owen Smith’s full vote analysis page for more.

Owen Smith has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 19 Dec 2018

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Wales: Fuel Duty Freeze: Low-income Families 23 Jan 2019

    Can the Minister confirm that 30,000 low-income families in Wales will lose £2,500 a year as a result of the imposition of the two-child policy? Does he think that that is fair?
  • Northern Ireland: Security Situation 21 Jan 2019

    I join the Secretary of State in condemning this reprehensible act. I agree with her and other hon. Members who have said that there is no political excuse for it, but we are now fully two years since the breakdown of power sharing in Northern Ireland. This has been a salutary lesson and a reminder that violence can fill a political vacuum in Northern Ireland. What is she going to do to try...
  • Universal Credit 14 Jan 2019

    I welcome the fact that the Minister will disapply the policy for 15,000 children and families, but will he confirm whether he will still take more than £2,500 from 640,000 families? What is fair or compassionate about that?

More of Owen Smith’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Pontypridd

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Owen Smith campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Wales
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Treasury
  • HM Treasury
  • Health
  • Universal Credit
  • Departmental Procurement
  • Child Care
  • Children: Maintenance
  • Fit for Work Programme

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (14 Jun 2017 to 23 Mar 2018)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (14 Sep 2015 to 27 Jun 2016)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Wales (14 May 2012 to 14 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Wales) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 28 Nov 2011)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 21 Jan 2019.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)