Amber Rudd

MP, Hastings and Rye

Hastings and Rye Conservative

Amber Rudd campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Amber Rudd’s voting in Parliament

Amber Rudd is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a selection of Amber Rudd’s votes.

  • Consistently voted for an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes
  • Almost always voted for reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Show votes
  • Almost always voted for reducing central government funding of local government Show votes
  • Generally voted against a more proportional system for electing MPs Show votes
  • Generally voted for more EU integration Show votes
  • Consistently voted for a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Amber Rudd’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Amber Rudd’s full vote analysis page for more.

Amber Rudd has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Upcoming Business – Commons: Main Chamber 25 Oct 2016

    Criminal Finances Bill - 2nd reading – Amber Rudd. Legislation
  • Upcoming Business – Commons: Main Chamber 25 Oct 2016

    Criminal Finances Bill - Money resolution – Amber Rudd. Legislation
  • Calais 24 Oct 2016

    The hon. Lady has raised some important points. I draw her attention to some of the comments that my right hon. Friend the Prime Minister made about the important work that the European Union is doing, some of which we are leading on, on upstream funding to ensure that the terrible tragedy of refugees moving, quite often from east and west African countries, is stopped. We do that by being...

More of Amber Rudd’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)


Conservative MP for Hastings and Rye

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election


Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Education
  • Treasury
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Members: Correspondence
  • Higher Education: Admissions
  • Pupils: Disadvantaged
  • Fisheries
  • Offences against Children

Currently held offices

  • The Secretary of State for the Home Department (since 13 Jul 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (8 May 2015 to 13 Jul 2016)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (15 Jul 2014 to 8 May 2015)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (7 Oct 2013 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 5 Nov 2012)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 17 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs. See all Amber Rudd’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 84.41% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 4 annotations on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 289 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Amber Rudd’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 272 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 17 Oct 2016.

10. Family members engaged in lobbying the public sector on behalf of a third party or client
My brother Roland Rudd is CEO of Finsbury, the public relations firm. (Registered 21 July 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.