Sam Gyimah

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)
East Surrey Conservative

Sam Gyimah’s voting in Parliament

Sam Gyimah is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Sam Gyimah sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Sam Gyimah consistently voted against investigations into the Iraq war, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Sam Gyimah’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Sam Gyimah’s full vote analysis page for more.

Sam Gyimah has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 29 Jun 2017

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Ministry of Justice: Sex Offender Treatment Programme 20 Jul 2017

    The HM Prison and Probation Service Executive Committee took the operational decision to cease delivery of the Core and Extended Sex Offender Treatment Programmes and accelerate transition to the Horizon and Kaizen programmes in February 2017 following receipt of the peer reviewed evaluation report and advice from the independent Correctional Services Accreditation and Advisory Panel.
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Justice: Sex Offender Treatment Programme 20 Jul 2017

    Ministers were informed of the outcomes of the evaluation and the planned operational response in February 2017. The report was published on 30 June, shortly after the pre-election period.
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Justice: Personal Injury: Compensation 20 Jul 2017

    A consultation stage impact assessment was published in November 2016 and is available at https://consult.justice.gov.uk/digital-communications/reform ing-soft-tissue-injury-claims/. A validated impact assessment detailing the estimated savings to motor insurance premiums arising from the Government’s whiplash reforms, including the data sources and evidence used, will be published...

More of Sam Gyimah’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for East Surrey

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Sam Gyimah campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Treasury
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Education
  • Transport
  • Higher Education: Scholarships
  • Higher Education: Admissions
  • Minerals
  • Aviation: Fuels
  • Taxation: Aviation

Currently held offices

  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (since 17 Jul 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (15 Jul 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (15 Jul 2014 to 17 Jul 2016)
  • Government Whip (7 Oct 2013 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • Member, International Development Committee (14 Feb 2011 to 5 Nov 2012)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (11 Oct 2010 to 12 Nov 2012)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 22 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs. See all Sam Gyimah’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a low number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 100.00% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 0 annotations on this MP’s speeches — below average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 117 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Sam Gyimah’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 220 times in debates — average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 31 Jul 2017.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Rigel Mowatt
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000

Donor status: individual

(Registered 05 July 2017)
Name of donor: Tandridge Club
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £1,500

Donor status: unincorporated association

(Registered 05 July 2017)
Name of donor: Tandridge Club
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000

Donor status: unincorporated association

(Registered 05 July 2017)
Name of donor: East Surrey Business Club
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £4,000

Donor status: unincorporated association

(Registered 05 July 2017)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
From March 2017, house in Surrey, co-owned with my wife: (i). (Registered 07 July 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.