Shabana Mahmood

MP, Birmingham, Ladywood

Profile photo: Image by Adam Fradgley
Birmingham, Ladywood Labour

Shabana Mahmood’s voting in Parliament

Shabana Mahmood is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Shabana Mahmood’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Shabana Mahmood’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Shabana Mahmood’s full vote analysis page for more.

Shabana Mahmood has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 12 Sep 2018

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Foreign and Commonwealth Office: China: Organs 6 Nov 2018

    To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, what representations he has made to the Chinese government on allegations that organ harvesting continues to be practised in China.
  • Budget Resolutions - Income Tax (Charge) 1 Nov 2018

    After listening to the rosy picture painted by the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government when he opened today’s debate, I had to wonder what planet he is living on, because austerity is definitely not over for my constituents and my city. It is not even close to coming to an end. In response to the Budget, the director of the Institute for Fiscal Studies said:...
  • Written Answers — Department for Transport: Motor Vehicles: Insurance 31 Oct 2018

    To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, what recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of regulations on the calculation of car insurance premiums.

More of Shabana Mahmood’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Birmingham, Ladywood

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Shabana Mahmood campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • HM Treasury
  • Home Office
  • Higher Education
  • Students: Loans
  • Revenue and Customs
  • Students: Finance
  • Higher Education: Admissions

Currently held offices

  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (since 11 Sep 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, International Trade Committee (31 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Draft Investigatory Powers Bill (Joint Committee) (26 Nov 2015 to 11 Feb 2016)
  • Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury (8 May 2015 to 14 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Treasury) (7 Oct 2013 to 8 May 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (7 Oct 2011 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 2 Nov 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 29 Oct 2018.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Labour Friends of Bangladesh
Address of donor: 332 Dickenson Road, Longsight, Manchester M13 0NG

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Return air tickets £590; accommodation £240; total value £830

Destination of visit: Bangladesh

Dates of visit: 7-12 November 2017

Purpose of visit: To strengthen educational and cultural links between the UK and Bangladesh, and discuss the ongoing Rohingya situation with government ministers.

(Registered 13 December 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.