Harriett Baldwin

Conservative MP for West Worcestershire

@HBaldwinMP https://facebook.com/harriettbaldwin

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Harriett Baldwin’s voting in Parliament

Harriett Baldwin is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Harriett Baldwin sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Harriett Baldwin voted against investigations into the Iraq war, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Harriett Baldwin’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Harriett Baldwin’s full vote analysis page for more.

Harriett Baldwin has sometimes rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Covid-19 Update 10 Sep 2020

    We accepted massive restrictions on our liberty in March because we wanted to protect the NHS from being overwhelmed, and we achieved that—indeed, not all the capacity was used. We are now imposing more restrictions on people’s liberty. Does the Secretary of State’s strategic goal for England continue to be to protect the NHS from being overwhelmed, or has he now gone further and is...
  • Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Flood Defences 10 Sep 2020

    What steps he is taking to increase flood defences.
  • Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Flood Defences 10 Sep 2020

    I thank the Minister personally and the Secretary of State for all they did to ensure that funding will deliver a scheme for Tenbury Wells. May I ask her to encourage from the Dispatch Box the Environment Agency to crack on and get a socially distanced consultation under way on its preferred design?

More of Harriett Baldwin’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for West Worcestershire

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Harriett Baldwin campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Treasury
  • Health
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for International Development
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Developing Countries: Education
  • West Midlands Rail Franchise
  • Oxford-Hereford Railway Line
  • Income Tax
  • Broadband: Rural Areas

Currently held offices

  • Member, Treasury Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (since 2 Mar 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister of State (Department for International Development) (Joint with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (9 Jan 2018 to 25 Jul 2019)
  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development) (9 Jan 2018 to 25 Jul 2019)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (17 Jul 2016 to 9 Jan 2018)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (7 Jul 2015 to 10 Oct 2016)
  • The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (8 May 2015 to 17 Jul 2016)
  • Government Whip (15 Jul 2014 to 8 May 2015)
  • Member, Administration Committee (10 Mar 2014 to 1 Dec 2014)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (8 Feb 2014 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 29 Oct 2012)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 14 Sep 2020.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Paul Farrer
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000

Donor status: individual

(Registered 17 December 2019)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)