Damian Hinds

Minister of State (Education)

Former Conservative MP for East Hampshire

@DamianHinds https://facebook.com/damian.hinds

About your former Member of Parliament

Damian Hinds is a former MP for East Hampshire.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (11 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Conservative MP for East Hampshire

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Damian Hinds campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Education
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Treasury
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Education
  • Gcse
  • Higher Education: Admissions
  • A3: Hampshire
  • Departmental Internet
  • Education: Assessments

Currently held offices

  • Minister of State (Education) (since 13 Nov 2023)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, School Attendance (Duties of Local Authorities and Proprietors of Schools) Bill Committee (24 Apr 2024 to 1 May 2024)
  • Member, Offenders (Day of Release from Detention) Bill Committee ( 1 Feb 2023 to 8 Feb 2023)
  • The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (27 Oct 2022 to 13 Nov 2023)
  • Member, National Security Bill Committee (29 Jun 2022 to 11 Jul 2022)
  • Minister of State (Home Office) (Security) (13 Aug 2021 to 7 Jul 2022)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation (10 Mar 2020 to 19 Oct 2021)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 19 Oct 2021)
  • The Secretary of State for Education ( 8 Jan 2018 to 24 Jul 2019)
  • The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (15 Jul 2016 to 8 Jan 2018)
  • The Exchequer Secretary ( 8 May 2015 to 15 Jul 2016)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (15 Jul 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Education Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 5 Nov 2012)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Damian Hinds’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)