Neil Parish

Conservative MP for Tiverton and Honiton

@neil_parish https://facebook.com/Neil-Parish-165344071283

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Neil Parish’s voting in Parliament

Neil Parish is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Neil Parish sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Neil Parish voted against investigations into the Iraq war, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Neil Parish’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Neil Parish’s full vote analysis page for more.

Neil Parish has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Neil Parish’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Tiverton and Honiton

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Neil Parish campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Departmental Food
  • Animal Welfare
  • Farms: Tenants
  • Energy: Meters
  • Middle East

Currently held offices

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (since 20 May 2020)
  • Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (since 27 Jan 2020)
  • Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (since 27 Jan 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (27 Jan 2020 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (27 Jan 2020 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (27 Jan 2020 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (27 Jan 2020 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (27 Jan 2020 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system (13 Feb 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee (13 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee 2017-19 (13 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (6 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee (20 Feb 2017 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Sub-Committee (14 Oct 2015 to 22 Mar 2017)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Sep 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (18 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (18 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 27 Jan 2020)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 23 Nov 2020.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Family farm in Somerset: (i) and (ii).
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Susan Parish, as Junior Secretary.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)