Priti Patel

Conservative MP for Witham

@patel4witham

Priti Patel’s voting in Parliament

Priti Patel is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Priti Patel sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Priti Patel voted against investigations into the Iraq war, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Priti Patel’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Priti Patel’s full vote analysis page for more.

Priti Patel has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 19 Nov 2018

Recent appearances

More of Priti Patel’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Witham

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Priti Patel campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Justice
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Trade Unions
  • Staff
  • EU Law
  • Pay
  • Departmental Pay

Currently held offices

  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (since 27 Feb 2018)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (since 20 Feb 2018)

Other offices held in the past

  • The Secretary of State for International Development (14 Jul 2016 to 8 Nov 2017)
  • Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (8 May 2015 to 14 Jul 2016)
  • The Exchequer Secretary (15 Jul 2014 to 8 May 2015)
  • Member, Draft Deregulation Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Jul 2013 to 11 Dec 2013)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee (5 Dec 2011 to 23 Jun 2014)
  • Member, Members' Expenses Committee (18 Jul 2011 to 30 Mar 2015)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 3 Dec 2018.

1. Employment and earnings
22 June 2018, received £350 from the BBC, New Broadcasting House, Portland Place, London W1A 1AA, for an appearance on This Week on 19 April 2018. Hours: 2 hrs. (Registered 04 July 2018)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Government of India
Address of donor: Ministry of External Affairs, Akbar Bhawan, New Delhi

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Air fare, transfers and accommodation costs approx. £6,500

Destination of visit: New Delhi

Dates of visit: 7-11 January 2018

Purpose of visit: Head of UK delegation to the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas/Persons of Indian Origin (PIO) Parliamentarians Conference New Delhi.

(Registered 29 January 2018)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.