Charlie Elphicke

Conservative MP for Dover

@CharlieElphicke

Charlie Elphicke’s voting in Parliament

Charlie Elphicke is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Charlie Elphicke sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Charlie Elphicke voted against investigations into the Iraq war, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Charlie Elphicke generally voted against allowing marriage between two people of same sex, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Charlie Elphicke’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Charlie Elphicke’s full vote analysis page for more.

Charlie Elphicke

Last updated: 19 Dec 2018

Recent appearances

  • European Union (Withdrawal) Act: [9th Allotted Day] 15 Jan 2019

    I thank the Attorney General for giving way. While he pauses for breath, may I too take him to the airlock? In travelling through an airlock, it helps to have a supply of air. In this particular case, I would urge conditionality—that we do not agree to write out a cheque for £39 billion of hard-earned taxpayers’ money unless or until a future relationship agreement is agreed that is...

More of Charlie Elphicke’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Dover

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Party was Conservative until 2 Nov 2017; Independent until 11 Dec 2018

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Charlie Elphicke campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Treasury
  • Transport
  • Home Department
  • HM Treasury
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Government Procurement Card
  • Trust Ports
  • Mapeley
  • Livestock: Transport
  • Border Planning Group

Currently held offices

  • Member, Treasury Sub-Committee (since 14 Sep 2017)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (since 11 Sep 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (31 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Government Whip (13 May 2015 to 17 Jul 2016)
  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (6 Dec 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 4 Nov 2013)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 7 Jan 2019.

2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: Road Haulage Association
Address of donor: Roadway House, Bretton Way, Bretton, Peterborough PE3 8DD

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: secondment of parliamentary researcher from 17 January 2017 to 17 January 2018, value £22,577

Date received: 17 January 2017

Date accepted: 17 January 2017

Donor status: company, registration 391886

(Registered 29 June 2017; updated 5 September 2017)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
From 3 October 2017 until 2 October 2018, flat in London: (i) and (ii). (Registered 30 October 2017; updated 04 October 2018)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: Tony Flashman