Yasmin Qureshi

Shadow Minister (Justice)

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)
Bolton South East Labour

Yasmin Qureshi’s voting in Parliament

Yasmin Qureshi is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Yasmin Qureshi’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Yasmin Qureshi’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Yasmin Qureshi’s full vote analysis page for more.

Yasmin Qureshi has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 12 Sep 2018

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Justice: Family and Magistrates Courts: Closures 13 Nov 2018

    The Conservative decision to cut 2,500 court staff has caused delays for victims and deterioration in the functioning of our courts, but that is just the start; the Conservatives plan to cut many more thousands of court staff in the next few years. Will the Minister commit today to halting those court staff cuts until this House has debated properly the court reform programme, which, to many,...
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Justice: Courts: Suffolk 9 Nov 2018

    To ask the Secretary of State for Justice, what assessment he has made of the effect of court closures in (a) Bury St Edmunds and (b) Lowestoft on access to justice in Suffolk.
  • Written Answers — Home Office: Social Security Benefits: Asylum 8 Nov 2018

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what estimate he has made of the cost to the public purse of the time taken for decisions to be made on asylum seekers claims before being eligible to find employment.

More of Yasmin Qureshi’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Bolton South East

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Yasmin Qureshi campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Department of Health
  • Work and Pensions
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Burma
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Offences against Children: British Nationals Abroad
  • Kidneys: Diseases
  • Afghanistan

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Justice) (since 9 Oct 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee (5 Jan 2016 to 31 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 31 Oct 2016)
  • Member, High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill (Commons) Committee (29 Apr 2014 to 7 Jul 2015)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (4 Nov 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) (14 Jul 2011 to 12 Mar 2012)
  • Member, Political and Constitutional Reform Committee (12 Jul 2011 to 12 Dec 2011)
  • Member, Justice Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 29 Oct 2018.

9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my husband, Nadeem Ashraf, as Constituency Caseworker and Administrative Officer. (Registered 15 March 2016)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.